KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Government / Politics

public to public projects

Swedish translation: (projekt där) partnerskap (ingås) mellan offentliga organ


07:17 Feb 15, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / EU
English term or phrase: public to public projects
Kontexten är "to concentrate on ‘public to public’ projects"
Henrik Cel
Swedish translation:(projekt där) partnerskap (ingås) mellan offentliga organ
Explanation:
Av sammanhanget får jag en känsla av att det rör sig om projekt där partnerskap ingås mellan offentliga organ -"public-public partnership".
"A PUP can be defined in a narrow sense, as a partnership between public sector institutions, or in a broader sense as a partnership with another public sector institution or some form of public organisation, where neither partner seeks financial profit. The latter qualification is a key distinction between a PUP and a public-private partnership (PPP)."
Selected response from:

Monika Lebenbaum
Grading comment
stort tack, ditt svar passar bäst i det här sammanhanget
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(projekt där) partnerskap (ingås) mellan offentliga organ
Monika Lebenbaum
4att fokusera på allmänhetens åsikt när det gäller offentliga projekt
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
att fokusera på allmänhetens åsikt när det gäller offentliga projekt


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-15 07:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pcgazette.com/commentary/2001/jan01/openhouses1-5...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(projekt där) partnerskap (ingås) mellan offentliga organ


Explanation:
Av sammanhanget får jag en känsla av att det rör sig om projekt där partnerskap ingås mellan offentliga organ -"public-public partnership".
"A PUP can be defined in a narrow sense, as a partnership between public sector institutions, or in a broader sense as a partnership with another public sector institution or some form of public organisation, where neither partner seeks financial profit. The latter qualification is a key distinction between a PUP and a public-private partnership (PPP)."



    Reference: http://www.communitylawcentre.org.za/privatisation/documents...
    Reference: http://santibox.ch/framefackordlistor/kort.html
Monika Lebenbaum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
stort tack, ditt svar passar bäst i det här sammanhanget

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renassans LS: det var mitt första intryck också, men mer kontext skulle inte skada.
4 mins
  -> Tack Jonas!

agree  Mario Marcolin: ....offentliga verksamheter" kanske?
2 days8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jan Sundström, Sven Petersson, Monika Lebenbaum