KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Human Resources

wealth accumulation plan

Swedish translation: incitamentprogram


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wealth accumulation plan
Swedish translation:incitamentprogram
Entered by: Ingrid Simko

11:03 Oct 29, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: wealth accumulation plan
Vilket är det rätta ordet på svenska? Förmånsprogram? Vinstdelningsprogram? eller något annat?
Ingrid Simko
plan för förmögenhetsuppbyggnad
Explanation:
The source term (wealth accumulation plan) does not seem to be in common use, only 740 Google hits.
'wealth accumulation' = 'förmögenhetsuppbyggnad'

It's probably some kind of retirement plan; more context needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-29 17:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det skulle, med tanke på frågeställarens "Note(s) from asker", kunna vara "aktiebonusprogram".

Se http://www.pwc.com/extweb/service.nsf/docid/e7588da961083102...$file/vardebaserade_incitamentsprogram05.pdf och http://www.gd.se/Article.jsp?article=74419
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Jag bestämde mig för incitamentprogram som jag hittade på en av dina länkar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bonusprogram
Mårten Sandberg
4Vinstdelningsprogramxxxfinntranslat
3plan för förmögenhetsuppbyggnad
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonusprogram


Explanation:
Krångla inte till det; så här säger vi på svenska. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-29 16:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jfr för övrigt med Skandias famösa bonusinrättning: "Wealth Builder" vill jag minnas att det kallades

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Hellbom
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plan för förmögenhetsuppbyggnad


Explanation:
The source term (wealth accumulation plan) does not seem to be in common use, only 740 Google hits.
'wealth accumulation' = 'förmögenhetsuppbyggnad'

It's probably some kind of retirement plan; more context needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-10-29 17:56:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det skulle, med tanke på frågeställarens "Note(s) from asker", kunna vara "aktiebonusprogram".

Se http://www.pwc.com/extweb/service.nsf/docid/e7588da961083102...$file/vardebaserade_incitamentsprogram05.pdf och http://www.gd.se/Article.jsp?article=74419


    Reference: http://www.selfgrowth.com/articles/Matthews8.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Jag bestämde mig för incitamentprogram som jag hittade på en av dina länkar.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vinstdelningsprogram


Explanation:
i thing that your word, is the right one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-29 11:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it cant be förmansprogram, trust me ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-10-29 20:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is no right word to describe it better. plan för förmögenhetsuppbyggnad is a nice sentence, but also too direct translation.

xxxfinntranslat
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish