KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Insurance

liability adequacy test

Swedish translation: ansvarstäckningstest


09:54 May 18, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: liability adequacy test
At each reporting date, the company carries out a liability adequacy test on its insurance contract liabilities to ensure that the carrying amount of its liabilities is sufficient in the light of estimated future cash flows.

Ska liability vara skuld eller förbindelse? Är lämplighetstest en bra översättninge av adequacy test?
Eva-Lotta Ljung
Swedish translation:ansvarstäckningstest
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack allihopa för hjälpen. Jag hittade en översättning som gällde just den här texten, nämlige förlustprövning så jag använde det.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ansvarstäckningstest
Sven Petersson
3pröva rimligheten hos försäkringsavtalsåtaganden
Thomas Johansson
3åtagande
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ansvarstäckningstest


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Tack allihopa för hjälpen. Jag hittade en översättning som gällde just den här texten, nämlige förlustprövning så jag använde det.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  cologne
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  auns
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liability
åtagande


Explanation:
liability adequacy test blir då exvis rimlighetsbedömning av åtaganden, men det finns säkert varianter som är lika bra.

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 23

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry out a liability adequacy test on insurance contract liabilities
pröva rimligheten hos försäkringsavtalsåtaganden


Explanation:
Omskrivning: "the company carries out a liability adequacy test on its insurance contract liabilities" => "prövar företaget (alt. genomför företaget en prövning av) rimligheten hos sina försäkringsavtalsåtaganden (alt. åtagandena i sina försäkringsavtal)".

Thomas Johansson
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish