KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Insurance

affiliates (i detta sammanhang)

Swedish translation: anhöriga


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:affiliates (i detta sammanhang)
Swedish translation:anhöriga
Entered by: Lisa Dahlander

17:59 May 23, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: affiliates (i detta sammanhang)
"The group insurance is exclusive for XXX members and their affiliates and cannot be joined by other people"

"Persons associated to xxx and their affiliates may join as insured persons on individual dates or maturity"

Kan det helt enkelt handla om familjemedlemmar i detta sammanhang?
Lisa Dahlander
Mexico
anhöriga
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack, Sven! Det var precis vad de menade i detta fall.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4koncernföretag; samarbetspartnersGlenn Viklund
3anhöriga
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anhöriga


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Tack, Sven! Det var precis vad de menade i detta fall.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
koncernföretag; samarbetspartners


Explanation:
Affiliate syftar på att man har någon typ av ägandeförhållande mellan företagen; dotterföretag; korsvist ägande, etc.

Handlar här således om försäkringsgivaren, inte försäkringstagaren


    Barrons Business Guide
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 16