KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Insurance

Walk-in Rates

Swedish translation: över-disk-priser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Walk-in Rates
Swedish translation:över-disk-priser
Entered by: Sofia Holm Renaut

16:52 Jul 2, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: Walk-in Rates
In a text about car rental insurances.
"The daily rate will be the local walk-in rate which will be significantly higher than pre-paid rates or internet rates."

How would you express it in Swedish? Some just put the English expression, but I would prefer a Swedish one.
Sofia Holm Renaut
över-disk-priser
Explanation:
Priser över disk. Inte konstigare än så. (Det framgår inte riktigt om du bara söker ett bra svenskt uttryck eller om du inte förstår vad som avses.)
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1över-disk-priser
Mårten Sandberg
4butikspris
Anders Dalström


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walk-in rates
över-disk-priser


Explanation:
Priser över disk. Inte konstigare än så. (Det framgår inte riktigt om du bara söker ett bra svenskt uttryck eller om du inte förstår vad som avses.)

Mårten Sandberg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Tack så mycket!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack! Jodå jag förstår uttrycket, men sökte som sagt ett bra svenskt uttryck.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk-in rates
butikspris


Explanation:
while 'över-disk-pris' accurately explains what the word means, I don't think it's the best Swedish translation. It gives 700+ hits on Google whereas 'butikspris' gives 159,000 hits, and it's got a more natural Swedish ring to it.


Anders Dalström
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish