KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Insurance

Binding authority number

Swedish translation: uppdragsfullmakt nummer xxx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Binding authority number
Swedish translation:uppdragsfullmakt nummer xxx
Entered by: Anna Herbst

00:39 Feb 18, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: Binding authority number
I början på ett försäkringsavtal:

"This is to Certify that in accordance with the authorisation granted under the Contract (Indentified by the Binding authority number XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX) to YYY by certain Underwriters at ZZZ, whose definitive numbers and the proportions underwritten by them, which will be supplied on application, can be ascertained by reference to the said Contract which bears the Seal of ZZZ’s Policy Signing Office and in consideration of the payment of the premium specified herein, the said Underwriters are hereby bound, severally and not jointly, their Executors and Administrators, to insure in accordance with the terms and conditions contained herein or endorsed hereon.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
uppdragsfullmakt nummer xxx
Explanation:
Från IATE web-sajt:
"bemyndigande som en Lloyd's-underwriter ger till en person eller ett företag att för underwritern representerade syndikats räkning acceptera försäkringsaffär av visst(vissa)slag"
Definition Ref. Eriksson,T.m.fl.,Försäkringstermer.-Stockholm:Svenska Försäkringsföreningen,1987
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uppdragsfullmakt nummer xxx
Anna Herbst
4bindande rättsfall nummerGabriela E Ascencio Z


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding authority number
bindande rättsfall nummer


Explanation:
På Europeiskt Rättsligt Nätverk hittade jag den. Hoppas att det hjälper.

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/legal_order/legal_order_gib...

http://www.jur.lu.se/Internet/Biblioteket/Examensarbeten.nsf...$File/xsmall.pdf?OpenElement


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/legal_order/legal_order_gib...
Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding authority number
uppdragsfullmakt nummer xxx


Explanation:
Från IATE web-sajt:
"bemyndigande som en Lloyd's-underwriter ger till en person eller ett företag att för underwritern representerade syndikats räkning acceptera försäkringsaffär av visst(vissa)slag"
Definition Ref. Eriksson,T.m.fl.,Försäkringstermer.-Stockholm:Svenska Försäkringsföreningen,1987



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Richter Ekholm: Fast jag skulle behålla "Binding authority number " inom parentes efter den svenska översättningen, eftersom det är vedertaget och alla i branschen vet vad det innebär.
4 hrs
  -> Tack Cecilia. Själv föredrar jag i allmänhet svenska termer när sådana finns.