KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Insurance

proportions

Swedish translation: delar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proportions
Swedish translation:delar
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

00:46 Feb 18, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: proportions
"This is to Certify that in accordance with the authorisation granted under the Contract (Indentified by the Binding authority number XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX) to YYY by certain Underwriters at ZZZ, whose definitive numbers and the PROPORTIONS underwritten by them, which will be supplied on application, can be ascertained by reference to the said Contract which bears the Seal of ZZZ’s Policy Signing Office and in consideration of the payment of the premium specified herein, the said Underwriters are hereby bound, severally and not jointly, their Executors and Administrators, to insure in accordance with the terms and conditions contained herein or endorsed hereon."

Om någon kan förklara vad som avses, vore det bra.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
delar
Explanation:
Det verkar finnas ett antal garantorer som tagit sig an vissa delar av kontraktet.
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Tack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1andelarmyrwad
3delar
Anna Herbst


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delar


Explanation:
Det verkar finnas ett antal garantorer som tagit sig an vissa delar av kontraktet.

Anna Herbst
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tack!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
andelar


Explanation:
Delar man upp en summa i delar, utgör varje del en *andel*

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Richter Ekholm: Varje deltagare på "Binding authority" tar en andel.
48 mins
  -> Tack!