KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Insurance

the Assured

Swedish translation: försäkringstagaren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the Assured
Swedish translation:försäkringstagaren
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

03:46 Feb 18, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Insurance / as distinct from "the Insured"
English term or phrase: the Assured
This certificate uses both the terms "the Insured", "the Assured", "the Insured person", and "insured persons". (The latter two terms figure a lot in the general text.)

How does "the Assured" differ from the rest, especially "the Insured"?

If the Insured shall make any claim knowing the same to be false or fraudulent, as regards amount or otherwise, this Certificate shall become void and all claim hereunder shall be forfeited.

We The Underwriters hereby agree with the Assured, to the extent and in the manner herein provided, that if the Insured Person sustains Bodily Injury or Loss of Baggage caused by an Accident whilst insured persons are at the place where the yacht is moored or stored, and whilst undertaking all sailing related activities including launching and recovering the yacht from the water we will pay to the Assured, or to the Assured's Executors or Administrators, according to the Schedule of Benefits after the total claim shall be substantiated under this Insurance.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
försäkringstagaren
Explanation:
Försäkringstagaren och den försäkrade är ofta samma i skadeförsäkring.
Här i ditt fall verkar det finnas en försäkringstagare (båtägaren/charterarrangören?).
Selected response from:

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1försäkringstagarenCecilia Richter Ekholm
3 +2försäkringstecknarenmyrwad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the assured
försäkringstecknaren


Explanation:
Försäkringen innefattar ju passagerare som är *insured*, men endast försäkringstecknaren är *assured*.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Dahlenius: Assured/assurance brukar handla om livförsäkringar (till skillnad från sak/egendomsförsäkringar, men i det här sammanhanget verkar det röra sig om försäkringsteckaren.
1 hr
  -> Tack!

agree  Reino Havbrandt: försäkringstagare resp försäkrad person för insured
1 day6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the assured
försäkringstagaren


Explanation:
Försäkringstagaren och den försäkrade är ofta samma i skadeförsäkring.
Här i ditt fall verkar det finnas en försäkringstagare (båtägaren/charterarrangören?).

Cecilia Richter Ekholm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikael Adolfsson: Jag har under mina år som försäkringsrådgivare aldrig hört eller läst något annat än just försäkringstagaren. Det är det ordet som är vedertaget i försäkringsbranschen..
1 day12 hrs
  -> Tack, Mikael!