KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Insurance

indemnity claim

Swedish translation: ersättning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnity claim
Swedish translation:ersättning
Entered by: Thomas Johansson

10:35 Feb 18, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: indemnity claim
Underwriters will not pay any indemnity claim in respect of medical expenses, dental expenses or baggage if any loss, damage payment, or liability under this certificate is also covered wholly or in part under any other insurance except in respect of any excess beyond the amount which would have been covered under such other insurances had this Certificate not been effected.
Thomas Johansson
Peru
ersättning
Explanation:
Försäkringsbolag betalar ut "ersättningar", inte "skadestånd".
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Tack!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3skadeståndskrav
Anders Dalström
4ersättningasptech


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
skadeståndskrav


Explanation:
indemnity = skadestånd according to Norstedts Business Ordbok

Anders Dalström
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pia Sjögren Horemans
22 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
49 mins

agree  Helena Dahlenius
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ersättning


Explanation:
Försäkringsbolag betalar ut "ersättningar", inte "skadestånd".

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Tack!