KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Internet, e-Commerce

service delivery manager

Swedish translation: chef(-er) för tjänst(e)leverans(-er)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service delivery manager
Swedish translation:chef(-er) för tjänst(e)leverans(-er)
Entered by: Hans Karlson

09:33 Aug 26, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / eBusiness
English term or phrase: service delivery manager
Dedicated service delivery managers to ensure the commercial and technical delivery of your solution
I en beskrivning av fördelarna med en viss eBusiness-lösning.
Hans Karlson
Sweden
chef(-er) för tjänst(e)leverans(-er)
Explanation:
borde det väl bli...
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
det fick jag det också till, men misstänkte att det kanske fanns någon mer "glamorös2 titel, vilket det tydligen inte gör. Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leveransansvarig för tjänster
Thomas Johansson
5 -1chef(-er) för tjänst(e)leverans(-er)Hans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chef(-er) för tjänst(e)leverans(-er)


Explanation:
borde det väl bli...

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
det fick jag det också till, men misstänkte att det kanske fanns någon mer "glamorös2 titel, vilket det tydligen inte gör. Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Thomas Johansson: se mitt förslag
750 days

750 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leveransansvarig för tjänster


Explanation:
Jag tror det här blir en bättre översättning. Jag sitter med texten nedan, där "service delivery manager" också nämns som "delivery manager". För att översättningen ska bli konsekvent här, måste man alltså även i svenskan hålla ihop orden för "delivery" och "manager".
Det blir då "leveransansvarig för tjänster" resp. "leveransansvarig".

"Service Delivery Manager
To ensure smooth and efficient communication in the delivery process, the Service Delivery Manager is responsible for service delivery and the customer’s main contact person for the operational and day-to-day issues. The delivery manager monitors the service level fulfillment continuously, and is responsible for follow up, both internally and together with YYY, to ensure high service level fulfillment and customer satisfaction."


Thomas Johansson
Peru
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4