KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Investment / Securities

shift differentials

Swedish translation: skifttillägg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shift differentials
Swedish translation:skifttillägg
Entered by: Mats Wikberg

15:07 Mar 26, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Investment
English term or phrase: shift differentials
Base pay for the Employee Stock Purchase Plan includes regular earnings plus any shift differentials, commissions and payments in lieu of regular earnings (such as vacation pay, sick pay and holiday pay).

Variable bonuses and overtime pay are not included in the definition of base pay for this plan.
Mats Wikberg
United Kingdom
skifttillägg
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1skifttillägg
Sven Petersson
4 +1skiftersättningGlenn Viklund


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skiftersättning


Explanation:
ligger väl närmast till hands på svenska


    egna funderingar
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson: ob-ersättning talar man ju också om (ob=obekväm arbetstid)
28 mins
  -> Jo, men jag tror man brukar skilja dem åt, skiftersättning är regelmässigt betydligt lägre/timme (tex mitt i natten)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skifttillägg


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.myjaxchamber.com/bus_resources/download/overtime_...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson: Det heter olika på olika företag. Båda förslagen är lika bra.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!