KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law: Contract(s)

no action at law or in equity

Swedish translation: ingen talan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no action at law or in equity
Swedish translation:ingen talan
Entered by: hookmv

10:30 Feb 21, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: no action at law or in equity
"Limitation of actions:
No action at law or in equity shall be brought to recover under this Policy prior to ninety (90) days frpm the submission..."

Hur ska "no action at law or in equity" formuleras?
Tacksam för hjälp!
hookmv
Sweden
ingen talan
Explanation:
"action at law" or "in equity" is a particular Anglo legal concept, not existing in Scandanavian law. Hence, it would be sufficient to say "no lawsuit," or ingen talan.

Unless you are translating a book, or otherwise want specifically refer to British law. In such case, I'd quote the origional text and explain it.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Texten är tänkt för svenska förhållanden så jag väljer detta förslag. Tack Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ingen talan
Charlesp
3ingen skadestånds- eller ersättningstalan
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ingen skadestånds- eller ersättningstalan


Explanation:
Det går inte att stämma försäkringsbolaget under de första 90 dagarna.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ingen talan


Explanation:
"action at law" or "in equity" is a particular Anglo legal concept, not existing in Scandanavian law. Hence, it would be sufficient to say "no lawsuit," or ingen talan.

Unless you are translating a book, or otherwise want specifically refer to British law. In such case, I'd quote the origional text and explain it.


Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Texten är tänkt för svenska förhållanden så jag väljer detta förslag. Tack Charles!