KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law (general)

investigative powers

Swedish translation: utredningsbefogenheter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:investigative powers
Swedish translation:utredningsbefogenheter
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

21:44 Aug 4, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Antitrust
English term or phrase: investigative powers
Course about antitrust laws:

Section 4: Enforcement

In this final section, you will come across:
- The investigative powers of authorities
C. Heljestrand
Spain
utredningsbefogenheter
Explanation:
Jag är inge expert på det här men det känns rätt.
Selected response from:

Anders Östberg
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utredningsbefogenheter
Anders Östberg
4utredningsmandat; granskningsmandatEKM


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utredningsbefogenheter


Explanation:
Jag är inge expert på det här men det känns rätt.

Example sentence(s):
  • Kommissionen förordar att dess utredningsbefogenheter skall utökas avsevärtKommissionen förordar att dess utredningsbefogenheter skall utökas avsevärt

    Reference: http://www.europarl.eu.int/meetdocs/committees/juri/20030616...
Anders Östberg
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tackar!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
2 days11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utredningsmandat; granskningsmandat


Explanation:
...även dessa bör fungera, så jag lägger till dem som alternativ. Just 'granskningsmandat' verkar dock användas specifikt för Riksrevisionsverket om man får lita på farbror Google.





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...
    Reference: http://www.marinmuseum.se/upload/bevarandefargor.pdf
EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 35