KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law (general)

law review

Swedish translation: genomgång av lagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:law review
Swedish translation:genomgång av lagen
Entered by: Kjelle

09:01 Feb 15, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: law review
Följande citat är från en amerikansk deckare:

He decided that the federal system would be more of a meritocracy, less inclined to be impressed by prestigious law schools and things like law review.
Bo Ryden
genomgång av lagen
Explanation:
är det enda som faller mig in...(risk för paragrafryttare, liksom)
Selected response from:

Kjelle
Grading comment
Tack Kjell-Erik!
Fick associationen "traggla lagtexter" tack vare ditt inlägg.
Hälsningar,
Bosse
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3juridisk tidskrift
Mario Marcolin
3genomgång av lagenKjelle


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genomgång av lagen


Explanation:
är det enda som faller mig in...(risk för paragrafryttare, liksom)

Kjelle
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tack Kjell-Erik!
Fick associationen "traggla lagtexter" tack vare ditt inlägg.
Hälsningar,
Bosse

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juridisk tidskrift


Explanation:
något som många "prestigious law schools" håller sig med

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-15 13:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ev
things like law review
=
medverkan in juridiska tidskrifter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-15 13:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i*

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22