KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law (general)

is proper

Swedish translation: är behörig instans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is proper
Swedish translation:är behörig instans
Entered by: Mårten Sandberg

15:41 Nov 29, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Complaint
English term or phrase: is proper
Venue is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C § 1391(a)&(d).
C. Heljestrand
Spain
är behörig i enlighet med...
Explanation:
el Faller under domstolens jurisdiktion
Gentilt Sven! :)
Selected response from:

Mårten Sandberg
Grading comment
Man bugar sig! Tack även till Sven (det var en fin gest!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4är behörig i enlighet med...
Mårten Sandberg
3Domstolen har behörig jurisdiktion enligt ....
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Domstolen har behörig jurisdiktion enligt ....


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mårten Sandberg: skulle välja antingen "är behörig" eller "har/(faller under dess) jurisdiktion"
15 mins
  -> Det har du rätt i! Skriv in det som svar så att Christer kan ge dig KudoZ!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
är behörig i enlighet med...


Explanation:
el Faller under domstolens jurisdiktion
Gentilt Sven! :)

Mårten Sandberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Man bugar sig! Tack även till Sven (det var en fin gest!)