KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law (general)

Amended complaint

Swedish translation: justerat klagomål; justerad klagan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Amended complaint
Swedish translation:justerat klagomål; justerad klagan
Entered by: Sven Petersson

10:38 Dec 7, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Amended complaint
Den här frågan har delvits besvarats förut här på KudoZ, i det fallet gällde det frasen "first amended complaint", och svaret blev "första ändrade stämningsansökan"

I min text talar man både om "summons" och "amended complaint", och för det mesta i samma mening. "Ändrade klagomål" ?
Gorel Bylund
Sweden
justerat klagomål; justerad klagan
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-07 10:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wee bit more context would help!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ändrad talanGlenn Viklund
4justerat klagomål; justerad klagan
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amended complaint
justerat klagomål; justerad klagan


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-12-07 10:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A wee bit more context would help!


    Reference: http://www.dom.se/dom/DVhemsida/Domstolsvasendet/ordlista.pd...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Tack Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans Harding: klagan och klagomål är inga juridiska begrepp. rätt ord är käromål
1 hr
  -> Please see reference! Domstolsverkets ordlista!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amended complaint
ändrad talan


Explanation:
enl. domstolsväsendets ordlista. också träffar vid sökn. på nätet.


    Reference: http://www.dom.se/dom/DVhemsida/Domstolsvasendet/ordlista.pd...
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 14