KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

aggregate sales

Swedish translation: aggregera försäljning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to aggregate sales
Swedish translation:aggregera försäljning
Entered by: xxxMarianne

16:24 Mar 7, 2002
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / EC Competition Law
English term or phrase: aggregate sales
In general, the risk that the European Commission will conclude that a particular form of discount is an abuse of a dominant position and infringes Article 82 (or at least constitutes a serious infringement), will be significantly reduced as long as:

-if progressive rates are used, the discount obtained for purchasing a certain quantity does not increase the rate applicable to quantities previously purchased under a lower rate (non-retroactive)
- the reference period used to aggregate sales for the discount is not excessive (no longer than three to six months)
- if the discount involves advance payments, it does not include a "claw back" provision (in particular for those discounts involving longer reference periods)
xxxMarianne
Belgium
aggregerad försäljning, sammanräknad försäljning
Explanation:
Aggregerad är faktiskt det korrekta ordet, fast det är inte många som vet vad det betyder (kollade den på min revisor som jobbat i branschen i 30 år...).
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
mange tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aggregerad försäljning, sammanräknad försäljningHans-Bertil Karlsson
4summera försäljning
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summera försäljning


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14056

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aggregerad försäljning, sammanräknad försäljning


Explanation:
Aggregerad är faktiskt det korrekta ordet, fast det är inte många som vet vad det betyder (kollade den på min revisor som jobbat i branschen i 30 år...).

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 5265
Grading comment
mange tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Johansson
10 hrs

agree  Fredrik Larsson
15 hrs

agree  Karl Erik Olofsson: sammanräknad, eller ackumulerad försäljning
17 hrs