KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

interrogatory

Swedish translation: förfragning (circle over the a); hemställande om förtydligande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interrogatory
Swedish translation:förfragning (circle over the a); hemställande om förtydligande
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

22:06 Nov 3, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: interrogatory
Juridical
Florin Hulubei
förfragning (circle over the a); hemställande om förtydligande
Explanation:
I know what it means in Eng. - not so well in Swed. It's a noun.

A list of interrogatories is sent by the lawyer of one party to litigation to the other side asking to clarify certain facts i.e. 'who was driving the car in the accident if it wasn't the defendant?'

They are still called interrogatories in the US, but are now called 'a request for further information' in the Eng. & Wales. They also used to be called 'requests for further and better particulars'.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skriftlig frågaReino Havbrandt
5interrogativ, frågeord
Daniel Mencher
4frågande
Mattias Kar�n
4rannsakandeHatem Abacid
3 +1förfragning (circle over the a); hemställande om förtydligandexxxKirstyMacC
3 -1forhor
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forhor


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Mencher: "förhör" = "interrogation", which is different than "interrogatory". "Interrogation" is a noun, "interrogatory" is an adjective.
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interrogativ, frågeord


Explanation:
Those are two Swedish words for "interrogative", which is a synonym for "interrogatory".

Good luck!

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
förfragning (circle over the a); hemställande om förtydligande


Explanation:
I know what it means in Eng. - not so well in Swed. It's a noun.

A list of interrogatories is sent by the lawyer of one party to litigation to the other side asking to clarify certain facts i.e. 'who was driving the car in the accident if it wasn't the defendant?'

They are still called interrogatories in the US, but are now called 'a request for further information' in the Eng. & Wales. They also used to be called 'requests for further and better particulars'.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: begäran om förtydligande../förtydligande av sakförhållande
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skriftlig fråga


Explanation:
Inom juridiken är det inte vilken förfrågan som helst, utan just en skriftlig förfrågan i ett ärende Counsel är den enda som kommer i närheten av sanningen, de övriga verkar vara spridda gissningar.
interrogatories är enligt PRisma "skriftlig fråga som besvaras under ed". MEra kontext vore dock bra för att kunna avgöra om det verkligen är denna juridiska term man är ute efter.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: det beror ju också på vem som frågar vem (om vad)...
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frågande


Explanation:
Enligt mitt lexikon är detta enkla ord det rätta. Men beroende på sammanhanget kan det ju förstås variera.

Mattias Kar�n
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rannsakande


Explanation:
generellt och mycket användbart!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2003-11-04 00:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternativt: förfrågan
(om det är fråga om ett substantiv)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 59 mins (2003-11-05 01:05:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ett exempel:

http://www.oeb.gov.on.ca/documents/rulesofpractice_final_091...

28.01 In any proceeding, the Board may establish an interrogatory procedure to:
(a) clarify evidence filed by a party;
(b) simplify the issues;
(c) permit a full and satisfactory understanding of the matters to be
considered; or
(d) expedite the proceeding.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 22 mins (2003-11-05 01:28:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

På andra ställen i samma text kan man läsa sig fram till att termen kan användas både som adjektiv (i betydelsen RANNSAKANDE) eller som substantiv (i betydelsen SKRIFTLIG UTFRÅGNING eller FÖRFRÅGAN).

Svepande omdömen undanbedes!

Hatem Abacid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mattias Kar�n: rannsaka=search, examine
10 hrs
  -> OK, Mattias. Men det är just min mening när ingen kontext ges. Tänk på .. an interrogatory procedure... en rannsakande procedur ...