KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

the convention for the defence of human rights and fundamental liberties

Swedish translation: Stadgan för skydd av de mänskliga rättigheterna och grundläggande friheterna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the convention for the defence of human rights and fundamental liberties
Swedish translation:Stadgan för skydd av de mänskliga rättigheterna och grundläggande friheterna
Entered by: Florin Hulubei

23:06 Nov 3, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the convention for the defence of human rights and fundamental liberties
on the basis of the...
Florin Hulubei
Stadgan för skydd av de mänskliga rättigheterna och grundläggande friheterna
Explanation:
Denna exixterar
Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms
ETS No. : 005
och det finns en svensk titel (något felstavad) i
portalen Rättskällan.
PS: Jag hävdar fortfarande, att frågaren valde fel svar på
Allmän förklaring om de mänskliga rättigheterna (Förenta Nationerna) se bland annat
http://www.codex.uu.se/syst/s-manniskor.html
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1konventionen för försvar av mänskliga rättigheter och grundläggande friheter
Sven Petersson
4 +1Stadgan för skydd av de mänskliga rättigheterna och grundläggande friheternaReino Havbrandt
4Europeiska unionens stadga om de grundläggande rättigheternaReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konventionen för försvar av mänskliga rättigheter och grundläggande friheter


Explanation:
NOTE: There is no such convention. The expression "the convention for the defence of human rights and fundamental liberties" is the result of a mistranslation, probbly from Romanian to English. Please see the one and only Google hit referred to below.

I advise you to go back to the Romanian source! It's never a good idea to translate from a translation!


    Reference: http://www.coe.int/T/E/Legal_affairs/Legal_co-operation/Conf...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
6 hrs
  -> ;o)

agree  tauvon
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Reino Havbrandt: Den finns, men stavas lite olika. en version är "Europeiska konventionen angående skydd för de mänskliga rättigheterna och de grundläggande friheterna"
15 hrs
  -> That's why I wrote: "I advise you to go back to the Romanian source!"

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stadgan för skydd av de mänskliga rättigheterna och grundläggande friheterna


Explanation:
Denna exixterar
Convention for the Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms
ETS No. : 005
och det finns en svensk titel (något felstavad) i
portalen Rättskällan.
PS: Jag hävdar fortfarande, att frågaren valde fel svar på
Allmän förklaring om de mänskliga rättigheterna (Förenta Nationerna) se bland annat
http://www.codex.uu.se/syst/s-manniskor.html


    Reference: http://conventions.coe.int/Treaty/EN/CadreListeTraites.htm
    Reference: http://www.sub.su.se/cgi-bin/jurwebb/postext.asp?pid=448
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mattias Kar�n
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Europeiska unionens stadga om de grundläggande rättigheterna


Explanation:
är Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union
Nedan officiell engelsk och svensk version


    Reference: http://ue.eu.int/df/docs/sv/CharteSV.pdf
    Reference: http://ue.eu.int/df/docs/en/CharteEN.pdf
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 5026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: It can only be determined if you are right if one gets access to the Romanian source document.
20 mins