KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

take action to

Swedish translation: ge fördelar till


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take action to
Swedish translation:ge fördelar till
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

03:44 Jan 18, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: take action to
No Employee shall make any payment or take any action to any government official, agent or representative of the United States, any State or jurisdiction of the United States or of any foreign country in connection with Company business ...
Paul Svensson
ge fördelar till/utverka förmån för
Explanation:
kanske...
take action to, bokstavligen "(för)flytta X/action till"
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vidta åtgärder
Mats Wiman
4ge fördelar till/utverka förmån för
Mario Marcolin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vidta åtgärder


Explanation:
should be 'take action against' IMHO


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
33 mins

agree  SwedishTra
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ge fördelar till/utverka förmån för


Explanation:
kanske...
take action to, bokstavligen "(för)flytta X/action till"

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883