KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

legal compliance

Swedish translation: laglydnad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legal compliance
Swedish translation:laglydnad
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:48 Jan 18, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: legal compliance
LEGAL COMPLIANCE
Section 1. Political Contributions. ...
Section 2. Antitrust. ...
Section 3. General Compliance. All activities of the Company shall be conducted in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations of the United States (federal, state and local) and of other countries where the Company transacts business. ...
Paul Svensson
Laglydnad
Explanation:
kallas förhållningssättet.
I text är '...i överensstämmelse med gällande lagstiftning...' det vanligaste och mest lämpliga sättet.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Laglydnad
Mats Wiman
4 +1Efterlevnad av lagstiftningenHatem Abacid


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Laglydnad


Explanation:
kallas förhållningssättet.
I text är '...i överensstämmelse med gällande lagstiftning...' det vanligaste och mest lämpliga sättet.


    Norstedts+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 3478
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
26 mins

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
38 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
6 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Efterlevnad av lagstiftningen


Explanation:
Som överrubrik vill jag ifrågasätta lämpligheten av "laglydnad", som annars är en god översättning.
Därav mitt förslag!

Alternativt: Efterlevnad av rättsreglerna

Hatem Abacid
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PMPtranslations: Håller med om att laglydnad inte är lämpligt. Dina förslag är ok, "Förenlighet med lagstiftning" är ett annat förslag
1 day2 hrs