KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Law/Patents

theories of law

Swedish translation: rättsnormer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theories of law
Swedish translation:rättsnormer
Entered by: Anette Herbert

15:50 Jan 23, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / warranty
English term or phrase: theories of law
strict liability theories of law

IN NO EVENT, INCLUDING THE CLAIM FOR NEGLIGENCE, SHALL XXXXXX BE LIABLE FOR INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR FOR ANY OTHER LOSS, DAMAGE OR EXPENSE OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING LOSS OF PROFITS, WHETHER UNDER TORT, NEGLIGENCE OR STRICT LIABILITY THEORIES OF LAW, OR OTHERWISE.
Anette Herbert
rättsnormer
Explanation:
'Theories of law'looks suspiciously AE to me. In BE too, these areas of 'tort' are broadly theoretical i.e. developed by legal writers and case- well as statute-based.

'... Rättsnormer utgör en kontrast till de tydliga rättsreglerna. Rättsnormer är vagt formulerade och bygger på en ad hoc bedömning ...'

I'm also unsure whether rättsteori pluralises in Swe. The singular form looks like the Ger subject of Rechtslehre = approx. jurisprudence.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you Councel, it is an American text as well. Tack Mårten för de andra länkarna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rättsnormerxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1rättsteorierEKM


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rättsteorier


Explanation:
Används flitigt, och jag använde det själv i en tidigare översättning utan klagomål från kund.

"Strict liability" översätts i referensen nedan med "strikt ansvar" - gissningsvis är detta en lite för rak översättning, men i sammanhanget bör det fungera. De klausuler du nu översätter är så välkända att det knappast lär uppstå några problem om du använder den frasen.


    Reference: http://www.juridicum.su.se/jurweb/utbildning/grundkurser/nek...
    Reference: http://www.kevinboone.com/lawglos_strict_liability.html
EKM
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terese Whitty
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rättsnormer


Explanation:
'Theories of law'looks suspiciously AE to me. In BE too, these areas of 'tort' are broadly theoretical i.e. developed by legal writers and case- well as statute-based.

'... Rättsnormer utgör en kontrast till de tydliga rättsreglerna. Rättsnormer är vagt formulerade och bygger på en ad hoc bedömning ...'

I'm also unsure whether rättsteori pluralises in Swe. The singular form looks like the Ger subject of Rechtslehre = approx. jurisprudence.



    Reference: http://www.zaramis.nu/demokratinatet/arkiv/Uppsats%5B1%5D.do...
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Thank you Councel, it is an American text as well. Tack Mårten för de andra länkarna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
5 hrs
  -> You were right.

agree  Inger Brandt
14 hrs
  -> You were right.

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs
  -> You were right.