KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

bobcat

Swedish translation: lodjur; Lynx rufus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bobcat
Swedish translation:lodjur; Lynx rufus
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:15 Jan 24, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: bobcat
a kind of animal
Susanna
lodjur; Lynx rufus
Explanation:
The closest Swedish relative to the "bobcat" is "lodjuret".

In a popular publication I would just write "lodjur", but in a scientific publication I wouls write the Latin name, Lynx rufus, as it is exact and universially understood.

From reference:

"LODJURET
(Lynx lynx)
Texten skriven av Svenska Rovdjursföreningen

Av kattfamiljens knappt 40 arter återfinns tre i Europa. Vildkatten (Felis silvestris)
lever fläckvis i Central- och Sydeuropa, panterlon (Lynx pardina) hittas sparsamt på
den Pyreneiska halvön och slutligen lodjuret (Lynx lynx) som finns i Fennoskandia,
Östeuropa samt i och omkring Karpaterna. "Vårt" lodjur förekommer också i stora
delar av det asiatiska Ryssland. I Nordamerika finns två lodjursarter, rödlon eller
bobcat (Lynx rufus) och den kanadensiska lon (Lynx canadensis)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-24 19:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specie or subspecie? Quesion raised by willmater.

\"Lynx rufus\" and \"Lynx lynx\" are both specie.

Please see the following two references:

http://www.bigcatrescue.org/siberian_lynx.htm
http://www.bigcatrescue.org/bobcat.htm

(Lynx rufus has a subspecie: Lynx rufos escuinapae [Mexican bobcat]).
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11lodjur; Lynx rufus
Sven Petersson
5ett lodjur Katt djuret Lynx lynxWill Matter


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ett lodjur Katt djuret Lynx lynx


Explanation:
"Bobcat" and "lynx" are the same animal in English. For a picture and confirmation of this translation see the links below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The animal you\'re identifying as \"bobcat\" is also called \"lynx\" in popular American usage, no distinction is made, regardless of subspecies.


    Reference: http://lexikon.nada.kth.se/cgi-bin/swe-eng.
    Reference: http://lekixon.nada.kth.se/bilder/teman/tema27.JPG
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: lodjur = "Lynx lynx", "bobcat" = "Lynx rufus", see my answer and reference!
13 mins
  -> you're mistaken, for two reasons, 1), all are subspecies of "L. lynx" so technically, the same animal, 2) no difference in standard English usage, some call it b.c., some call it lynx but if you show a picture they will identify it as the same animal.

agree  Cecilia Janhammar
1 day16 hrs

neutral  EKM: You are right about popular usage - but you both agree on "lodjur" on that point (popular usage in Sweden), however, I would not recommend anyone to write "Lynx lynx" in a scientific text before confirming it with an expert - these sources are too vague.
2 days15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
lodjur; Lynx rufus


Explanation:
The closest Swedish relative to the "bobcat" is "lodjuret".

In a popular publication I would just write "lodjur", but in a scientific publication I wouls write the Latin name, Lynx rufus, as it is exact and universially understood.

From reference:

"LODJURET
(Lynx lynx)
Texten skriven av Svenska Rovdjursföreningen

Av kattfamiljens knappt 40 arter återfinns tre i Europa. Vildkatten (Felis silvestris)
lever fläckvis i Central- och Sydeuropa, panterlon (Lynx pardina) hittas sparsamt på
den Pyreneiska halvön och slutligen lodjuret (Lynx lynx) som finns i Fennoskandia,
Östeuropa samt i och omkring Karpaterna. "Vårt" lodjur förekommer också i stora
delar av det asiatiska Ryssland. I Nordamerika finns två lodjursarter, rödlon eller
bobcat (Lynx rufus) och den kanadensiska lon (Lynx canadensis)."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-01-24 19:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specie or subspecie? Quesion raised by willmater.

\"Lynx rufus\" and \"Lynx lynx\" are both specie.

Please see the following two references:

http://www.bigcatrescue.org/siberian_lynx.htm
http://www.bigcatrescue.org/bobcat.htm

(Lynx rufus has a subspecie: Lynx rufos escuinapae [Mexican bobcat]).



    Reference: http://www.gellivare.se/amanatur/lodjuret.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
43 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  EKM
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  SwedishTra
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mattias Kar�n
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  JessicaC
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Terese Whitty
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Ann Legardt
3 days17 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  hookmv
4 days
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxBirgitta G: rödlo (Lynx rufus) - finns i nordamerika
9 days
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Will Matter
710 days
  -> Thank you very much!