KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

pear drop

Swedish translation: päronarom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pear drop
Swedish translation:päronarom
Entered by: Sven Petersson

00:58 Aug 6, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: pear drop
Most affected dogs are very bright and alert but if left untreated for some time may start to be sick, become weak and stop eating. You may notice your dog has a sweet ‘pear drop’ smell on his breath.
PMPtranslations
päronarom
Explanation:
"pear drop smell" > "päronarom"

Cut the deadwood!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5päronarom
Sven Petersson
3 +1päronkaramell
Terese Whitty


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
päronkaramell


Explanation:
Eller karamell med päronsmak skulle jag tro de menar i detta sammanhang. Annars används ordet för att ange formen på något också men här verkar de mena att andedräkten luktar "päronkaramell".... Se referenser.


    www.aquarterof.co.uk/acatalog/ Jumbo_Pear_Drop_Lollies.html - 44k - Aug 3, 2004
    www.medicalapproaches.com/html/book1/02aculiv01.htm - 4k
Terese Whitty
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Tror du har helt rätt i din tolkning - vad sägs om "söt(sliskig), päronaktig doft" för hela "sweet 'pear drop'"?
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
päronarom


Explanation:
"pear drop smell" > "päronarom"

Cut the deadwood!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27