KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Management

accountability

Swedish translation: ansvar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accountability
Swedish translation:ansvar
Entered by: C. Heljestrand

17:10 Jan 25, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: accountability
Management Guide:

Är / Kan "accountability" /vara en synonym till responsability? Dvs accountability = ansvar?

Ex

1. "Accepts personal accountability for results"

2. "Offer to work on a project with a person who demonstrates strong achievement drive and accountability."
C. Heljestrand
Spain
ansvar
Explanation:
Ja, jag tror också att det är ansvar. Mitt lexikon säger: accountable = ansvarig.
Selected response from:

myrwad
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack myrvad + alla andra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ansvarmyrwad
4ansvar
Terese Whitty


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ansvar


Explanation:
Ja, jag tror också att det är ansvar. Mitt lexikon säger: accountable = ansvarig.

myrwad
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Tack myrvad + alla andra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anette Herbert: ansvarsskyldighet är mer precist,ansvar kan ju vara mycket, men att acceptera ansv.skyldighet innebär en konsekvens ifall resultat inte uppnås
12 mins
  -> Tack, jag instämmer i din kommentar

agree  Ingrid Abramson
21 mins
  -> Tack!

agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Sven Petersson
3 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  hookmv
3 days19 hrs
  -> Tack!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ansvar


Explanation:
Ja jag skulle använda ansvar. Passar bra enligt förklaringar i eurodicautom och Nordstedts ordbok.

TERM accountability

Reference GMD,Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Gloss

Note {DOM} Data processing:Software:General


Definition princip innebärande att verksamheten och tillhörande system skall innehålla funktioner som gör det möjligt att entydigt härleda utförda operationer till enskilda individer

Reference ITS Rapport 6.-1994
(1)
TERM spårbarhet

Reference ITS Rapport 6.-1994


Document 2


Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)



Definition the quality or state that enables violations or attempted violations of ADP systems security to be traced to individuals who may then be held responsable

Reference Abrams/Podell,413
(1)
TERM accountability

Reference Abrams/Podell,413;ITAEGV N99



Terese Whitty
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 23