KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing

Welcome

Swedish translation: välkommen / välkomna


20:37 May 8, 2002
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Welcome
A type of greeting like hello
Karen Sweet
Swedish translation:välkommen / välkomna
Explanation:
"Välkommen!" for singular and "Välkomna!" for plural.

An even friendlier form is
"Hjärtligt välkommen" or "Hjärtligt välkomna".
Selected response from:

Erik Hansson
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6välkommen / välkomna
Erik Hansson
5Välkommenxxxhelenkass
4 +1Välkommen!Glenn Viklund


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Välkommen!


Explanation:
quite simply..


    Native Swede
Glenn Viklund
Albania
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 2476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Bertil Karlsson
8 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Välkommen


Explanation:
Basic

xxxhelenkass
France
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
välkommen / välkomna


Explanation:
"Välkommen!" for singular and "Välkomna!" for plural.

An even friendlier form is
"Hjärtligt välkommen" or "Hjärtligt välkomna".


    Native Swede
Erik Hansson
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EKM: Yes, don't forget the plural form...
5 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Nina Engberg
5 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Malin Brooks
9 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Rostislau Golod
1 day9 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Fredrik Larsson
4 days
  -> Tack!

agree  Peter Johansson
6 days
  -> Tack!