KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing

catch copy

Swedish translation: catch copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch copy
Swedish translation:catch copy
Entered by: Mario Marcolin

10:12 Mar 25, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: catch copy
Termen verkar markera att det är ett utkast av texten, kan det stämma, och vad heter det på svenska?
Rasmus Carlsson
Sweden
catch copy
Explanation:
="slagkraftigt motto"
<Copy> anger att det snarare handlar om en text längre än bara ett par ord eller en fras, dvs mer än en slogan
Jag har (ännu) inte sett ett svenskt ord för detta uttryck, antagligen bildat analogt med "catch(-)word"= slagord.

CF
"Our Group catch copy, "Wings of technology and spirit of innovation: that's our DNA driving our global success." communicates our Group vision and direction to the world"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Painted on one of the rocks in the bath is
the unlikely catch copy \"the bath you
soak in while looking at America.\"\"
<http://www2.gol.com/users/bigben/kanto.htm>

\"If possible, logo, catch copy, and characteristics of the provider you might want to write on the coupon. Also, you should be careful that the coupon itself should not be very prominent.\"
<\"Marketing Strategy Using Coupons to Capture New Customers\", http://www1.mahoroba.ne.jp/~sailor/english/papers/dn_pape3.h...
Selected response from:

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Grading comment
I guess it's used for all sorts of texts intended to be eye-catching out of the ordinary. I finally left it untranslated, since it probably just was a reference for the editing people and not supposed to be included in the final copy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5catch copy
Mario Marcolin
3se nedan
Elpida Karapidaki


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se nedan


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

"If you want consumers to look at your products, you have to catch their eye. Well-written catch copy and slogans ensure the public remembers your product. Tell us what the product or purpose is and WriteStuff will provide you with the words to grab the market's attention".

Effektfull text eller bild som fångar ögat, som lockar, lättlärd, som fastnar.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:19:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vet inte om det finns ngt ord i svenskan som motsvarar catch
copy. Jag hoppas att du kanske tänker ut något lämpligt efter
att ha läst ovanstående.
Jag hoppas att jag har hjälpt till lite illafall..
Lycka till!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 15:26:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det verkar vara ett utkast av texten som kommer att användas i reklamsyfte.

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 184

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
catch copy


Explanation:
="slagkraftigt motto"
<Copy> anger att det snarare handlar om en text längre än bara ett par ord eller en fras, dvs mer än en slogan
Jag har (ännu) inte sett ett svenskt ord för detta uttryck, antagligen bildat analogt med "catch(-)word"= slagord.

CF
"Our Group catch copy, "Wings of technology and spirit of innovation: that's our DNA driving our global success." communicates our Group vision and direction to the world"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 18:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Painted on one of the rocks in the bath is
the unlikely catch copy \"the bath you
soak in while looking at America.\"\"
<http://www2.gol.com/users/bigben/kanto.htm>

\"If possible, logo, catch copy, and characteristics of the provider you might want to write on the coupon. Also, you should be careful that the coupon itself should not be very prominent.\"
<\"Marketing Strategy Using Coupons to Capture New Customers\", http://www1.mahoroba.ne.jp/~sailor/english/papers/dn_pape3.h...


    Reference: http://www.ube-ind.co.jp/japanese/pdf/ar_2001_2.pdf
Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1883
Grading comment
I guess it's used for all sorts of texts intended to be eye-catching out of the ordinary. I finally left it untranslated, since it probably just was a reference for the editing people and not supposed to be included in the final copy.