KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing / Market Research

Innovator

Swedish translation: innovatör


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Innovator
Swedish translation:innovatör
Entered by: Anna Herbst

14:06 Feb 17, 2009
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Innovator
Dear Colleagues,

Today, we were asked the following question. Does the English word “Innovator” sound strange in Swedish? Or does it have negative connotations? And what about the parts of the word (inno, va, tor or vator)? Do these words have funny or strange meanings in Swedish?

A client is asking us this question because they want to use the word Innovator (or parts of it) in their logo.

Thank you so much for your help!

Best regards,

Lia
Metamorfose
Netherlands
innovatör
Explanation:
The only difference between the English and the Swedish are the two dots over the o.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-17 14:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should of course be the only difference is...
Selected response from:

Anna Herbst
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
5 +3innovatör
Anna Herbst
5 +1innovatör
Pia Sjögren Horemans
5innovation
Mario Marcolin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
innovator
innovatör


Explanation:
The only difference between the English and the Swedish are the two dots over the o.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2009-02-17 14:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should of course be the only difference is...

Anna Herbst
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Dahlenius: and if the client wants to use the English Innovator for a logo, it should not be a problem, it would be understood by most Swedes and does not sound funny or rude or anything :)
2 mins
  -> Tack Helena!

agree  Kristina Thorne
37 mins
  -> Tack Kristina!

agree  xxxLilian S-K: Jadå, Anna!
3 days13 hrs
  -> Tack Lilli!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
innovator
innovatör


Explanation:
no stange meanings connected with that word or parts of the word in Swedish.

Pia Sjögren Horemans
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne
26 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
innovator
innovation


Explanation:
would be an alternative, in particular for a logo

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39