KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing / Market Research

Ahead in Vitality

Swedish translation: leder livskraftigt


14:56 Mar 31, 2004
English to Swedish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Ahead in Vitality
Buenos días

I'm studying languages and currently I'm doing my internship in a translating agency. I've been given this small assignment to coordinate the translation of a slogan into 14 languages, one of them is Swedish.

The slogan is for a company of soy related products and it goes like this: "Ahead in Vitality"

I already have a French and Dutch version, they might be of any use to some of you: "Mon avantage Vitalité" and "Voorsprong in Vitaliteit"

Just write down whatever comes to mind, even if you have several ideas.

Thanks

Peter
Domani
Swedish translation:leder livskraftigt
Explanation:
Livskraftens föregångare
Leder livskraftigt
Livskraftsledarna
Leder på livskraft
Leder i kraft av livet
Vinner med vigör
Selected response from:

EKM
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leder livskraftigtEKM
4 +1försprång i vitalitet, ledande livskraft, i spetsen för livskraft, vitalitet i täten,
Monica Berntsson
5vinnande vitalitet
Lisa Lloyd
4Vitalitet vinner alltid
Mario Marcolin
4Framåt med livskraft!Kristina Thorne
4Vitaliteten först
Terese Whitty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ahead in vitality
Vitaliteten först


Explanation:
Vitaliteten först
Försprång för vitaliteten
Vitalitetens försprång


Terese Whitty
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 19

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ahead in vitality
leder livskraftigt


Explanation:
Livskraftens föregångare
Leder livskraftigt
Livskraftsledarna
Leder på livskraft
Leder i kraft av livet
Vinner med vigör

EKM
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristina Thorne: Vinner med vigör är en absolut hit!
18 mins
  -> :-) Tack så mycket, Kristina!

agree  Mario Marcolin: m Kristina
2 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket, Mario! :-)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ahead in vitality
Framåt med livskraft!


Explanation:
Framåt med vitalitet?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-03-31 16:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ett livskraftigt framsteg.

Kristina Thorne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 20

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ahead in vitality
försprång i vitalitet, ledande livskraft, i spetsen för livskraft, vitalitet i täten,


Explanation:
Some suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-03-31 16:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mer förslag: Livskraft/vitalitet med försprång, vinnande vitalitet, livskraftig ledare.

Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HosseinA
1 hr
  -> Tack!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ahead in vitality
Vitalitet vinner alltid


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-31 18:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vitalitet är min fördel

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ahead in vitality
vinnande vitalitet


Explanation:
:o)

Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 6