KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing / Market Research

redemption card

Swedish translation: produktvalskort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redemption card
Swedish translation:produktvalskort
Entered by: Anette Herbert

19:06 Apr 2, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: redemption card
Ett kort som fylls i med namn- och adressuppgifter och skickas in för att få den gåva som utlovas för att en man deltagit i en undersökning. Man kan kryssa för den gåva av tre som man väljer.
Anette Herbert
inlämningskort
Explanation:
Just spent the evening trying to get my 9 year old to understand the word 'redemption' as in Bob Marley's 'Redemption Song'.

However, in this case the term has nothing to do with saving (in a soul kind of way).

Here the idea is that you redeem a card (or sometimes voucher)in order to receive some kind of benefit. It could be a price reduction or some other kind of benefit you receive when you hand in the card/coupon.
Selected response from:

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tack Madeleine, jag lutade åt samma håll som du, men just här finns det flera kort att skicka in så jag insåg att jag fick lova tt specialisera namnet litet.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4svarskupong
allanna
3inlämningskort
Madeleine MacRae Klintebo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inlämningskort


Explanation:
Just spent the evening trying to get my 9 year old to understand the word 'redemption' as in Bob Marley's 'Redemption Song'.

However, in this case the term has nothing to do with saving (in a soul kind of way).

Here the idea is that you redeem a card (or sometimes voucher)in order to receive some kind of benefit. It could be a price reduction or some other kind of benefit you receive when you hand in the card/coupon.

Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Tack Madeleine, jag lutade åt samma håll som du, men just här finns det flera kort att skicka in så jag insåg att jag fick lova tt specialisera namnet litet.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
svarskupong


Explanation:
Vet inte om detta behöver så mycket förklaring...en kort med ens svar på!

allanna
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish