KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing / Market Research

pilot/piloting

Swedish translation: Pilotundersökning / pilottest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pilot/piloting
Swedish translation:Pilotundersökning / pilottest
Entered by: Monica Berntsson

20:59 Aug 12, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: pilot/piloting
"Piloting is a test under real conditions of single or all improvements worked out during the project

Piloting allows us to confirm and verify our improvements without the time and expense of a full deployment

We can do final tweaking on the process while the improvements are still in a formative state" Pilotprojekt?
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
Pilotundersökning / pilottest
Explanation:
.. brukar faktiskt användas i svenskan också
Selected response from:

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Pilotundersökning / pilottestHans-Bertil Karlsson
3 +1provundersökning / provundersöka
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provundersökning / provundersöka


Explanation:
;o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Pilotundersökning / pilottest


Explanation:
.. brukar faktiskt användas i svenskan också

Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linn Arvidsson
1 hr
  -> Tack Linn

agree  myrwad
3 hrs
  -> Tack

agree  cologne
5 hrs
  -> Tack Jane