KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing / Market Research

wax polishes

Swedish translation: polish med naturvax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural wax polishes
Swedish translation:polish med naturvax
Entered by: Johanna Holmberg

11:58 Dec 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: wax polishes
Neutral shoe creams and natural wax polishes are suitable...
Finns det något bra svenskt ord för 'wax polishes'?
Inger Brandt
polish med naturvax
Explanation:
Är det inte snarare naturvaxet man vill lyfta fram här?
Selected response from:

Johanna Holmberg
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skopolish
Johanna Rebillon
4 +1skovax
Sven Petersson
3polish med naturvax
Johanna Holmberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skopolish


Explanation:
Efter att ha googlat kommer den här termen upp i flera sammanhang, ofta som skokräm och skopolish, varför det inte kan vara samma sak. En idé, kanske?


    Reference: http://www.myshoes.se/skovard.html
    Reference: http://www.hyssnaskor.se/tillbehor_new.htm
Johanna Rebillon
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skovax


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.blueturtle.se/DesktopModules/PictureView.aspx?Tab...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polish med naturvax


Explanation:
Är det inte snarare naturvaxet man vill lyfta fram här?

Johanna Holmberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!