KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing / Market Research

the nap of the suede

Swedish translation: lugg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the nap of the suede
Swedish translation:lugg
Entered by: Sven Petersson

11:59 Dec 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: the nap of the suede
This will stop dust and grit collecting in the nap of the suede. Det rör sig om vård av mockaskor.
Kan man verkligen tala om lugg eller ludd när det gäller mocka?
Inger Brandt
lugg
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lugg
Sven Petersson
3 +1fransar
Lena Samuelsson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lugg


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/Augusta/8430/skoputs.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prisma
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Lena Samuelsson: Du har rätt
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Rottie: Eller kanske "så att smuts och damm inte fastnar på mockans råa yta" om nu lugg inte skulle passa.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fransar


Explanation:
Jag har för mig att mockaskor har fransar, det kan ju i och för sig även andra loafers ha, men just mockaloafers, indianinspirade...

Lena Samuelsson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Tror inte att fransar avses.
27 mins
  -> Nej du har rätt!

agree  Johanna Rebillon: Röstar på fransar. Har aldrig hört talas om lugg på mockaskor. Även om det heter så, officiellt. Skriv så folk begriper: fransar!
34 mins
  -> Sven har rätt i det här fallet! Mockaskinnet har en luggig yta

neutral  Rottie: Inte fransar; det handlar om mockans naturligt "luggiga = råa" yta.
6 hrs
  -> Du har rätt liksom Sven!