KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing / Market Research

conditioner

Swedish translation: läderbalsam


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leather conditioner
Swedish translation:läderbalsam
Entered by: Johanna Holmberg

12:03 Dec 4, 2004
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: conditioner
Our Waxed leather conditioner products are ideal for......
Det är svårt att hitta ett svenskt ord för 'conditioner' tycker jag.
Inger Brandt
läderbalsam
Explanation:
Ger hundratals träffar på Google
Selected response from:

Johanna Holmberg
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2läderbalsam
Johanna Holmberg
1 -1konditioneringsmedel
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
konditioneringsmedel


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lena Samuelsson: För tekniskt. Vänder sig mer till industrin. Jag kommer ihåg att man på 70- talet kallade läggningsvätska för håret för konditioneringsvätska
6 hrs
  -> Det har du rätt i!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(leather) conditioner
läderbalsam


Explanation:
Ger hundratals träffar på Google

Johanna Holmberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson: Utmärkt, kundvänligt!
4 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs