KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Marketing / Market Research

Director of department

Swedish translation: avdelningsdirektör


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Director of department
Swedish translation:avdelningsdirektör
Entered by: cologne

19:56 Feb 21, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Director of department
Director of department
cologne
Germany
avdelningsdirektör
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-21 20:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titeln används sparsamt i privata företag, men den förekommer, se http://www.chalmers.se/HyperText/ChalmersMagasin/nr1_2002/ny...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack. Det här passar bättre i detta sammanhang. Avdelningschef förekommer redan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2avdelningschefBo Soderholm
5avdelningsdirektör
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avdelningschef


Explanation:
åtm. om det gäller ett privat företag.

Bo Soderholm
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lena Samuelsson
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Madeleine MacRae Klintebo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
director of department
avdelningsdirektör


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-02-21 20:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Titeln används sparsamt i privata företag, men den förekommer, se http://www.chalmers.se/HyperText/ChalmersMagasin/nr1_2002/ny...

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Tack. Det här passar bättre i detta sammanhang. Avdelningschef förekommer redan.