KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Ball end mill

Swedish translation: kulfräs


04:08 Apr 6, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Cutting tools
English term or phrase: Ball end mill
It should be some type of milling method. However I have not been able to find any Swedish trasnslation
Kent Berggren
Swedish translation:kulfräs
Explanation:
Kul- eller rundfräs. (Eng. 'ball' motsv. ofta av sv. 'kula'. )
Selected response from:

Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Grading comment
2 points for the most useful and qualified answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2kulfräs
Fredrik Vrang
1kulkvarnxxxUSER0059


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ball end mill
kulkvarn


Explanation:
I know nothing about the industry, but some guesswork led me to this.


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?q=+site:www.rcprocess.se+kul...
xxxUSER0059
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ball end mill
kulfräs


Explanation:
Kul- eller rundfräs. (Eng. 'ball' motsv. ofta av sv. 'kula'. )


    Reference: http://personal.teknik.uu.se/henrikh/ordlista.htm
Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
2 points for the most useful and qualified answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: helt rätt
4 hrs
  -> Man tackar!

agree  Mario Marcolin
2 days7 hrs
  -> Tack så mycket!