KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

cast

Swedish translation: gjut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cast
Swedish translation:gjut
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:25 Jan 13, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / ceramics
English term or phrase: cast
Cast, finish and degas the metal coping according to the manufacturers instructions (whole sentence = 4 p.)
Roland Johansson
Sweden
gjut
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gjut
Sven Petersson
3gjut och rensaReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gjut


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
20 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Paul Svensson
29 days
  -> Thank you very much!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gjut och rensa


Explanation:
Gjut, rensa och avgasa metallisten enligt tillverkarens instruktioner.


Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 8