KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

opaque

Swedish translation: opak, body och framtands-


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:opaque
Swedish translation:opak, body och framtands-
Entered by: Lisa Lloyd

09:27 Jan 13, 2003
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / ceramics
English term or phrase: opaque
Apply the opaque, body and incisal and fire them following the recommended
(opaque, body and incisal 4p)
Roland Johansson
Sweden
opak, body och framtands-
Explanation:
"EsthetX rekommenderar tekniken med opak, body och emalj endast vid större restaurationer och betonar att alla materialen har samma polerbarhet.

Filtek A110 rekommenderas endast i framtandsområdet..."

säker källa, se nedan
Selected response from:

Lisa Lloyd
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2opak, body och framtands-
Lisa Lloyd
4 +1opak
Sven Petersson
4skyddsmask, målningsmaskHans-Bertil Karlsson


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opak


Explanation:
opak, ????, incisal

Is it dental ceramics?


    Reference: http://www.hulten.com/OrdComp.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerker Thorell
6 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skyddsmask, målningsmask


Explanation:
Alltså en mask man påför för att kunna måla (eller hur man nu ytbehandlar) med spruta eller liknande och få ett mönster.


    Merriam Webbster
Hans-Bertil Karlsson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
opak, body och framtands-


Explanation:
"EsthetX rekommenderar tekniken med opak, body och emalj endast vid större restaurationer och betonar att alla materialen har samma polerbarhet.

Filtek A110 rekommenderas endast i framtandsområdet..."

säker källa, se nedan


    Reference: http://www.dentalvision.com/docs/varmote2001.doc
Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
9 days

agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
49 days