KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ball valve packing stem

Swedish translation: kulventilens spindel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball valve packing stem
Swedish translation:kulventilens spindel
Entered by: Sven Petersson

20:13 May 17, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / EU Standards
English term or phrase: ball valve packing stem
Slip ..lever off the ball valve packing stem
- removal of head -
- nermontering av kondensfälla -
(kompressorer)
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
kulventilens spindel
Explanation:
Translate the concept, not the words (especially when they are SONK)!
Please see drawing in reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kulventilens spindel
Sven Petersson
1kulventilens axelpackningReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
kulventilens axelpackning


Explanation:
... fast då borde det varit ball valve stem packing, så inte vet jag.

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kulventilens spindel


Explanation:
Translate the concept, not the words (especially when they are SONK)!
Please see drawing in reference!


    Reference: http://www.axel-larsson.se/pdf/1_500.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 884
Grading comment
Tack

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manualmakaren
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!