KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

divot

Swedish translation: bortfallna bitar


20:32 May 17, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / EU Standards
English term or phrase: divot
inspect the inner magnet for damages such as cuts and divots in the white buffer...
Ulla Lundquist
Italy
Swedish translation:bortfallna bitar
Explanation:
eller kanske flagot. Divot är en golfterm; det är den där lilla biten gräs som Tiiger Woods slår loss med drivern :-)
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bortfallna bitarReino Havbrandt
3slagskada
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bortfallna bitar


Explanation:
eller kanske flagot. Divot är en golfterm; det är den där lilla biten gräs som Tiiger Woods slår loss med drivern :-)


    Reference: http://golf.exton.net/golf-ordlista.html
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725
Grading comment
tack!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slagskada


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 884