KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hitch block

Swedish translation: dragfäste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hitch block
Swedish translation:dragfäste
Entered by: Anna Blanck

10:36 Jun 20, 2005
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: hitch block
Någon form av fästandordning för en klippare till en traktor avses.

Adjust the width of the hitch block spacer plates using the provided shims. Remove the 1/2" bolts and place the shims between the spacer plates and hitch block to accommodate narrow drawbars.

Wind the jack to raise the hitch block to line up with the tractor drawbar.
Anna Blanck
dragfäste
Explanation:
o):
Selected response from:

Lars Jelking
Israel
Grading comment
tackar!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dragfäste
Lars Jelking
4lyft/lyftanordningTomas Onsjö


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lyft/lyftanordning


Explanation:
:-)

Tomas Onsjö
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragfäste


Explanation:
o):

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
tackar!