KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Blade run out

Swedish translation: kast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blade run out
Swedish translation:kast
Entered by: Rosica Dimitrova

10:17 Oct 24, 2006
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: Blade run out
Blade run out is the unwanted movement of knife blades that causes rapid blade and counter-knife wear and/or poor slit edges due to equipment variables beyond optimum settings.
Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
kast
Explanation:
... och jag som trodde att run-out brukar översättas med kast
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kastReino Havbrandt
3bladövergång
Pernilla Dalgaard


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blade run out
bladövergång


Explanation:
det handlar om ett knivblad, och run-out brukar översättas med övergång

Pernilla Dalgaard
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade run out
kast


Explanation:
... och jag som trodde att run-out brukar översättas med kast

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725