KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

block plane

Swedish translation: rubank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block plane
Swedish translation:rubank
Entered by: Anette Herbert

20:15 Jun 27, 2007
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / hand tools
English term or phrase: block plane
I en kategori som heter Handverktyg i en databas, kan vara ett tillbehör med. Gissar på en slags hyvel men osäker.
Anette Herbert
rubank
Explanation:
är facktermen
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tackar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rubankReino Havbrandt
3putshyvel
Klas Törnquist


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
putshyvel


Explanation:
...kan det vara.

Klas Törnquist
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 114

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubank


Explanation:
är facktermen


    Reference: http://www.mikestools.com/672-7050-Block-Plane.aspx
    Reference: http://hem.passagen.se/rydmark/slojd/slojd.html
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725
Grading comment
Tackar.