KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

fascia panel

Swedish translation: dörröverstycke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fascia panel
Swedish translation:dörröverstycke
Entered by: Radoslava Peterson

22:06 Jan 10, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / automatisk port
English term or phrase: fascia panel
Engelsk beskrivning:
"A fascia panel is a doorpanel which will be used above the door to close the building if necessary. So if you have a opening of lets say 5000mm height and the doorheight is only 4500mm then you still have an opening above the door of 500mm. This opening can be closed with a so called "fascia panel"."

På tyska heter det sturz blende. Jag skulle kunna få det till "överstyckspanel" men det låter lite krystat...?
Radoslava Peterson
dörröverstycke
Explanation:

term: dörröverstycke
definition: del av vägg ovan dörrkarm upp till bjälklag
anmärkning: Dörröverstycke kan tillsammans med dörren bilda ett dörrelement.

en term: part of wall over door
en synonym: door lintel panel
fr term: imposte f
de term: Türoberst#k n

Källa: TNC 60: Träbyggnadsordlista (1975)
Se även dessa vakra förslag till dekoration i ref 1
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Reino!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dörröverstyckeReino Havbrandt
4Dekorpanel
Bertil Andreazon
3Fasadband eller takfotsinklädnad
Karin Ashing


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fasadband eller takfotsinklädnad


Explanation:
står det i min Engströms tekniska ordbok - kan det vara något?


    Reference: http://nordiskastenhus.se/NS_Leveransdeklarartion_050207.pdf
Karin Ashing
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dekorpanel


Explanation:
Avsedd att dölja 'hålrum'


    Reference: http://www.metal-expo.ru/en/equipment/friz
    Reference: http://www2.slussen.biz/Produkter/pdf/6990-4216AMprislista_t...
Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 128

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dörröverstycke


Explanation:

term: dörröverstycke
definition: del av vägg ovan dörrkarm upp till bjälklag
anmärkning: Dörröverstycke kan tillsammans med dörren bilda ett dörrelement.

en term: part of wall over door
en synonym: door lintel panel
fr term: imposte f
de term: Türoberst#k n

Källa: TNC 60: Träbyggnadsordlista (1975)
Se även dessa vakra förslag till dekoration i ref 1

Example sentence(s):
  • Jag vill åter rekommendera TNC-term för alla som håller på med tekniska texter!

    Reference: http://www.rosenmalaren.se/Vaggar.htm
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725
Grading comment
Tack Reino!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days5 hrs