KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ears (in this context)

Swedish translation: ögla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ear (in this context)
Swedish translation:ögla
Entered by: Åsa_Maria K

23:53 Jan 18, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / operator's protection hood fordonskran
English term or phrase: ears (in this context)
Before moving KFS in working position make sure, you fix the fasteners in the designated ears.
Monica Berntsson
Sweden
ögla
Explanation:
Jag tänker mig en hasp eller hake som man fäster i en ögla.
Selected response from:

Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3ögla
Åsa_Maria K
4fästöra
Bertil Andreazon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ögla


Explanation:
Jag tänker mig en hasp eller hake som man fäster i en ögla.

Åsa_Maria K
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt
9 hrs
  -> OK!

agree  Kjelle: låter bra i sammanhanget
9 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  Mario Marcolin
3 days2 hrs
  -> Tack!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fästöra


Explanation:
Fästöra antyder att det är 'fast form' medan ögla antyder 'flexibel form'

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 128