KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

CMM

Swedish translation: koordinatmätmaskin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CMM
Swedish translation:koordinatmätmaskin
Entered by: Mats Wiman

11:30 Feb 19, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Manufacturing
English term or phrase: CMM
I en text soom beskriver vad som finns i en fabrik för tillverkning av bildelar nämns:
Measuring & testing (CMM, Laboratory for chemical analysis)

Min gissning: teknik för mätning av sprickor men vad står CMM för
Mats Wiman
Sweden
koordinatmätmaskin
Explanation:
Finns ganska många möjligheter:
Computerised Maintenance Management
Coordinate Measuring Machines
Selected response from:

Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack Reino!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Capability Maturity Model
Bertil Andreazon
4crack modelling methodmyrwad
4co-ordinate measuring machinexxxLilian S-K
1koordinatmätmaskinReino Havbrandt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cmm
crack modelling method


Explanation:
Enl ref


    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S135063070400060...
myrwad
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 1493

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cmm
koordinatmätmaskin


Explanation:
Finns ganska många möjligheter:
Computerised Maintenance Management
Coordinate Measuring Machines


    Reference: http://www.qualitydigest.com/jan99/html/body_choosecmm.html
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725
Grading comment
Tack Reino!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cmm
Capability Maturity Model


Explanation:
Capability Maturity Model, CMM, är en modell för att utvärdera och certifiera kvaliteten på utvecklingsprocessen hos mjukvaruorganisationer.


    Reference: http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capability_Maturity_Model
Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 128

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cmm
co-ordinate measuring machine


Explanation:
Precision sensors for fast, accurate acquisition of component dimensions and surface data.

The world's leading range of touch-trigger and scanning measurement systems for co-ordinate measuring machines (CMMs)



    Reference: http://www.renishaw.com/en/6329.aspx?gclid=CNvTnsLr0pECFScdO...
xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8