KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

plunge turning

Swedish translation: dyksvarvning


21:13 Feb 20, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Svarvning/skärande bearbetning
English term or phrase: plunge turning
Förklaring: "to be used when the width is bigger than the depth"
Fredrik Vrang
Sweden
Swedish translation:dyksvarvning
Explanation:
Se t.ex.

http://www.secotools.com/upload/international/library/newedg...

http://www.crt-machine.se/styrsystem/siemens/siemens-shoptur...
Selected response from:

Karin Hellbom
Italy
Grading comment
Tack - jag tar det! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dyksvarvning
Karin Hellbom
3instickssvarvning
Mårten Sandberg


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dyksvarvning


Explanation:
Se t.ex.

http://www.secotools.com/upload/international/library/newedg...

http://www.crt-machine.se/styrsystem/siemens/siemens-shoptur...


Karin Hellbom
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Tack - jag tar det! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertil Andreazon
2 hrs
  -> Tack!

agree  xxxLilian S-K
3 hrs
  -> Tack Lilian!

agree  Mario Marcolin
14 hrs
  -> Tack Mario!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instickssvarvning


Explanation:
enl Engström. (plunge cut turning). I övrigt kan jag inte styrka, men låter rimligt.


    Reference: http://www.coromant.sandvik.com/sandvik/0110/internet/Sweden...
Mårten Sandberg
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 255