KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

shock mounts

Swedish translation: dämpare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock mounts
Swedish translation:dämpare
Entered by: Madelen Neikter

20:53 Mar 9, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: shock mounts
"Back and armrests connected through schock mounts."

Description of an armchair.

Tack på förhand.
Madelen Neikter
dämpare
Explanation:
Dämpare är vad som används på lådor för att de ska stängas tyst och mjukt och jag antar att detsamma gäller här.
Selected response from:

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Grading comment
Dämpare passar in bättre i texten. Stort tack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dämparePeter Johansson
4stötdämpare
Bertil Andreazon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stötdämpare


Explanation:
Rygg- och armstöd förenade genom stötdämpare

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 128

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dämpare


Explanation:
Dämpare är vad som används på lådor för att de ska stängas tyst och mjukt och jag antar att detsamma gäller här.

Peter Johansson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dämpare passar in bättre i texten. Stort tack.