KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

chutes

Swedish translation: störtränna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chute
Swedish translation:störtränna
Entered by: Sven Petersson

18:30 Mar 15, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Commercial appliances
English term or phrase: chutes
Remove the two metal product chutes, and white plastic freezer bottom.
Linda Theis
United States
störtränna
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 19:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!

Source term was plural; answer should be: "störtrännor"

SORRY!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! Rännor passar bra.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tuber
Lars Jelking
4glidbana
Bertil Andreazon
3 +1störtränna
Sven Petersson
2 -2inhägnadxxxLilian S-K


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
inhägnad


Explanation:
www.tyda.se

xxxLilian S-K
Finland
Native speaker of: Swedish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack igen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Does not fit context!
1 hr

disagree  Bertil Andreazon: Instämmer i Sven's kommentar!
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
störtränna


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 19:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!

Source term was plural; answer should be: "störtrännor"

SORRY!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 884
Grading comment
Tack för hjälpen! Rännor passar bra.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för hjälpen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reino Havbrandt: ränna skulle jag ha valt
1 day13 hrs
  -> Tackar ödmjukast!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glidbana


Explanation:
Engströms Eng-Sve Teknisk ordbok

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för hjälpen!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuber


Explanation:
Again, keep it simple for the consumers.

Lars Jelking
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 237
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tack för hjälpen!