KudoZ home » English to Swedish » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

pipe dope

Swedish translation: gängtätningsmedel


01:00 Mar 31, 2008
English to Swedish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: pipe dope
CONNECT THE REST OF THE TUBING TO THE PUMP USING TEFLON TAPE OR PIPE DOPE.
Linda Theis
United States
Swedish translation:gängtätningsmedel
Explanation:
1. n. [Drilling] ID: 1521

A specially formulated blend of lubricating grease and fine metallic particles that prevents thread galling (a particular form of metal-to-metal damage) and seals the roots of threads. The American Petroleum Institute (API) specifies properties of pipe dope, including its coefficient of friction. The rig crew applies copious amounts of pipe dope to the drillpipe tool joints every time a connection is made.
Selected response from:

Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Grading comment
Tusen tack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gängtätningsmedel
Bertil Andreazon
4gängtätningspasta
Sven Petersson
4(rör)gängpastaasptech
4rörtätningReino Havbrandt
3rörtätningsmedel
valhalla55


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rörtätningsmedel


Explanation:
My suggestion. Actually, it is an anaerobic type of chemical sealant, but I don't think you need to be that specific. Maybe "nåtmassa" might be another way to put it.

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rör)gängpasta


Explanation:
för smörjning av rörgängorna

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 130

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gängtätningsmedel


Explanation:
1. n. [Drilling] ID: 1521

A specially formulated blend of lubricating grease and fine metallic particles that prevents thread galling (a particular form of metal-to-metal damage) and seals the roots of threads. The American Petroleum Institute (API) specifies properties of pipe dope, including its coefficient of friction. The rig crew applies copious amounts of pipe dope to the drillpipe tool joints every time a connection is made.


    Reference: http://www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/Display.cfm?Term=pipe%2...
Bertil Andreazon
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Tusen tack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbofasching
8 hrs
  -> Tack skall Du ha!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gängtätningspasta


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-03-31 08:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det lyckas nog inte att skriva "xxxxxmedel" eftersom "TEFLON TAPE" också är ett tätningsmedel.


    Reference: http://www.orapinordic.net/html/tatning.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 884

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rörtätning


Explanation:
Se ref från olika tillverkare
Den som vill klyva hår kan ju lägga till -smedel för att skilja produkten från gängtejp, packningar och andra muffar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-31 11:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Loctite verkar dock enbart använda gängtätning
http://www.loctite.se/int_henkel/loctite_se/index.cfm?verity...|G%C3%A4ngt%C3%A4tning%00


    Reference: http://www.scantech.tm/Varuinformationer/T%C3%84TNINGSPRODUK...
    Reference: http://www.elfa.se/elfa-bin/setpage.pl?http://www.elfa.se/el...
Reino Havbrandt
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in category: 725